Friday, April 27, 2007


We walked down to San Fernando Blvd and had some killer bagels and coffee at this place called Noah's - this became a morning ritual.

The one thing about coming in so late is that you can't see a damn thing on the drive up to Burbank. All we could make out were the street signs, very cool street signs mind you - Sunset blvd, Santa Monica blvd, Mulholland Dr. - and for 3 guys who'd never been to LA, I gotta say, it was still the shit.

When you're down in Burbank all the studios are on Olive St. (where we were staying) so we couldn't pass up the chance to go check in on Cartoon Network. It was strange though cuz the doors were locked and we couldn't get in. Guess they didn't recongnize us - weird????

We met up with Bob Boyle for lunch over at the Disney Studio and he gave us a wicked tour of the whole place. We worked with Bob on his series Yin Yang Yo and did some animation for his other series Wow Wow Wubzy... it's always nice to hang with Bob and to see our work hanging on the wall of the Disney Studio.

We met up with Tracy and Andrew at McCormick & Schmick's. They had gone to the Tonight Show taping earlier that day and although we had to bail we still got a chance to have some drinks with John Melendez (AKA Stuttering John) and some of the Tonight Show crew.

We payed a visit to Ruben Procopio, who was kind enough to have us in his home and even kinder to show us around his amazing studio. Ruben may be the nicest person I've met to date and it was very cool to get a chance to meet up with him in person - oh, and we walked away with some stunning sculpts he did - I'll post those later. - Thanks Ruben!!!

We ended the night with some directorial notes for the boys back home - please take note that I'm the one in the single bed ;)


Mukpuddy said...

Man you have been busy!! Wondered why you hadn't posted in a while dude!! That wall with all the Ying Yang Yo designs on it looks freakin rad!!

Uncle Phil said...

damn... i would have totally come down to tell you that we don't allow solicitors at cartoon network.

i hope you guys had fun.

burgerlog said...

I wouldn't have let you in either! only terrorists share the most colorful bed I have ever seen.

Todd Kauffman said...

rats! you CN folks will be the end of me!